All the Winners

Year Date Teams Team Winners Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Indivdual Winner
1941 11th April 24th March 24th March 7 Copthorne Spitfires Crawley Busmen Old Comrades Jack Carman
1942 No Games
1945 Played 11th April 11th April
1946 19th April 7 Copthorne Sharpshooters Copthorne Spitfires Harry Langridge
1947 4th April 4 Copthorne Sharpshooters Crawley Tools Harry Langridge
1948 30th March 5 Copthorne Spitfires Copthorne Sharpshooters Harry Langridge
1949 15th April 6 Tinsley Green Tigers Arundel Mullets Harry Langridge
1950 7th April 8 Arundel Mullets Tinsley Green Tigers Wee Willie Wright
Year Date Teams Team Winners Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Indivdual Winner
1951 23rd March 24th March 4 Tinsley Green Tigers Arundel Mullets Old Comrades Big Bernard Wilcock
1952 11th April 6 Tinsley Green Tigers Handcross Bulldogs Cyril Wilcock
1953 3rd April 11th April 11th April 6 Tinsley Green Tigers Copthorne Spitfires Cyril Wilcock
1954 16th April 5 Tinsley Green Tigers Arundel Mullets Aurthur Chamberlain
1955 8th April 8 Tinsley Green Tigers The Rebels Wee Willie Wright
1956 30th March 6 The Casuals Tinsley Green Tigers Wee Willie Wright
1957 19th April 7 Telcon Terribles The Rebels Wee Willie Wright
1958 4th April 6 Telcon Terribles Tinsley Tigers Len Smith
1959 27th March 5 Telcon Terribles Tinsley Tigers Wee Willie Wright
1960 15th April 15th April 9 Telcon Terribles Tinsley Tigers Len Smith
Year Date Teams Team Winners Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Indivdual Winner
1961 31st March 24th March 5 Telcon Terribles Tinsley Tigers Old Comrades Len Smith
1962 20th April 6 Telcon Terribles Rulslip Rat Pack Len Smith
1963 12th April 11th April 11th April 7 Telcon Terribles Tolley Flickers Alan Smith
1964 16th April 6 Toucan Terribles Tolley Flickers Len Smith
1965 27th March 4 Toucan Terribles Johnson Jets Len Smith
1966 8th April 8 Toucan Terribles Us Alan Smith
1967 24th March 8 Toucan Terribles Boys of County Armagh Alan Smith
1968 12th Apeil 6 Toucan Terribles Johnson Jets Len Smith
1969 4th April 8 Toucan Terribles Johnson Jets Len Smith
1970 27th March 15th April 10 Toucan Terribles Johnson Jets Len Smith
Year Date Teams Team Winners Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Indivdual Winner
1971 9th April 24th March 7 Toucan Terribles Johnson Jets Old Comrades Len Smith
1972 31st March 9 Toucan Terribles Johnson Jets Len Smith
1973 20th April 11th April 11th April 12 Toucan Terribles Pernod Rams Len Smith
1974 12th April Toucan Terribles Pernod Rams Alan Smith
1975 28th March Toucan Terribles Johnson Jets Alan Smith
1976 16th April Pernod Rams Toucan Terribles
1977 8th April 9 Handcross Rebels Wessex Wottsits Jim Lay
1978 24th March 12 Brewery Shades Ifield Musketeers Bob Watts
1979 13th April 9 Handcross Rebels Talbots Tolleys Barry Ray
1980 4th April 15th April 12 Black Dog Boozers Bow Street Fudgers Barry Ray
Year Date Teams Team Winners Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Indivdual Winner
1981 17th April 24th March 16 Black Dog Boozers Bow Street Fudgers Old Comrades Paddy Graham
1982 9th April 13 Bow Street Fudgers Addington Alcos Barry Ray
1983 1st April 11th April 11th April 17 Bow Street Fudgers Handcross Rebels Barry Ray
1984 20th April 19 Bow Street Fudgers Black Dog Boozers Paddy Graham
1985 5th April 17 Black Dog Boozers Bow Street Fudgers Terry Gant
1986 28th March 22 Black Dog Boozers Bow Street Fudgers Ian Gardner
1987 17th April 25 Black Dog Boozers Punters Paddy Graham
1988 1st April 26 Black Dog Boozers Bow Street Fudgers Colin Gardner
1989 24th March 28 Black Dog Boozers Handcross Rebels Paddy Graham
1990 13th April 15th April 22 Black Dog Boozers Moonshiners Tony Jones
Year Date Teams Team Winners Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Indivdual Winner
1991 29th March 24th March 28 Half Moonshiners Black Dog Boozers Old Comrades Darren Ray
1992 17th April 22 Tenn-Ky Sharpshooters Lions De Lyon Darren Ray
1993 9th April 11th April 11th April 17 Half Moonshiners Handcross Rebels Darren Ray
1994 1st April 20 Black Dog Boozers Handcross Rebels Paddy Graham
1995 14th April 15 Barrel Scrapers Black Dog Boozers Paul Smith
1996 5th April 20 Black Dog Boozers Half Moonshiners Darren Ray
1997 28th March 21 Handcross 49ers Black Dog Boozers Colin Gardner
1998 10th April 17 Black Dog Boozers Barrel Scrapers Simon Monahan
1999 2nd April 21 Black Dog Boozers Handcross Rebels Simon Monahan
2000 21st April 15th April 20 Black Dog Boozers Barrel Scrapers Simon Monahan
Year Date Teams Team Winners Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Indivdual Winner
2001 13th April 24th March 19 Johnson Jets Handcross 49ers Old Comrades Mark Parson
2002 29th March 22 Saxonia Globe Snippers Black Dog Boozers Benny Mchnert
2003 18th April 11th April 11th April 20 Saxonia Globe Snippers 1st MC Erzgebirge Chris Pampel
2004 9thApril 27 Saxonia Globe Snippers 1st MC Erzgebirge Chris Pampel
2005 25th March 23 Barrel Scrapers Handcross 49ers Simon Monahan
2006 14th April 23 1st MC Erzgebirge Handcross 49ers Darren Ray
2007 6th April 23 1st MC Erzgebirge 1st MC Erzgebirge II Darren Ray
2008 21st March 21 Yorkshire Meds 1st MC Erzgebirge Halim Tata
2009 10th April 16 Yorkshire Meds Handcross 49ers Halim Tata
2010 2nd April 15th April 19 1st MC Erzgebirge Handcross 49ers Ian Gardner
Year Date Teams Team Winners Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Runners Up Indivdual Winner
2011 22nd April 24th March 19 Yorkshire Meds Handcross 49ers Old Comrades Chris Pampel
2012 6th April 16 1st MC Erzgebirge Handcross 49ers Chris Pampel
2013 29th March 29th March 29th March 13 Black Dog Boozers Johnson Jets Chris Pampel
2014 18th April 14 1st MC Erzgebirge Handcross 49ers Paul Smith
2015 3rd April 19 1st MC Erzgebirge Johnson Jets Paul Smith
2016 25th March 18 Yorkshire Meds Johnson Jets Paul Smith
2017
2018
2019
2020 15th April
Year Date Juinor Winners
1939 21st April 24th March Jimmy Hemsley
1940 25th March Harry Sired
1949 15th April 11th April 11th April Whiteman Green Flippers
1950 7th April Whiteman Green Flippers
1951 23rd March Whiteman Green Flippers
1952 11th April Slaugham Scouts
1953 3rd April Slaugham Scouts
1954 16th April Slaugham Scouts
1955 8th April Slaugham Scouts
1956 30th March 15th April Slaugham Scouts
1957 19th April Slaugham Scouts
1958 4th April Telcon Terriers
1959 27th March Telcon Terriers
1960 15th April Hookwood Horrors
1961 31st March Hookwood Horrors
1962 20th April Hookwood Horrors
1977 8th April Worthing Whippets
Dawn-White-Shield-web-copy-
Year Date Best Lady Player
1987 17th April 24th March Jackie Hodge
1988 1st April Jen LeBon
1989 24th March 11th April 11th April Eve Vine
1990 13th April Jackie Staples
1991 29th March Jen LeBon
1992 17th April Eve Vine
1993 9th April Jen LeBon
1994 1st April Alison Ray
1995 14th April Jen LeBon
1996 5th April 15th April Alison Ray
1997 28th March Jen LeBon
1998 10th April Jen LeBon
1999 2nd April Jen LeBon
2000 21st April Jen LeBon
2001 13th April Alison Reimer
2002 29th March Jen McGowan
2003 18th April Jen McGowan
2004 9th April Jen McGowan
2005 25th March Suzi Joswick
2006 14th April Gabi Muhlish
2007 6th April Alison Reimer
2008 21st March Leila Kara
2009 10th April Alison Reimer
2010 2nd April Jen McGowan
2011 22nd April Leila Kara
2012 6th April Alison Reimer
2013 29th March Alison Reimer
2014 18th April Leila Kara
2015 3rd April Alison Reimer
2016 25th March Leila Kara
Photo-020 History 80s & 90s-web-copy-2011

The picture shows the first winner of the ‘Nina Cohen’ cup Jackie Hodge of the South Norwood Sortes. Since this time many ladies have played in teams of their own or as part of mixed teams.

In 1987 Bert Cohen, an American marble collector form Boston, presented the ‘Nina Cohen’ cup for the best lady player in memory of his late wife. He and Nina visited The Greyhound some years before and had had their own guided tour of the ‘Home of Marbles’.

Although it was probably not politically it was specifically to be presented to the “best lady player” to be decided at the discretion of the organiser.

As more and more ladies took part in the tournament it was decided to try out a different system of awarding it in 2004. Therefore the highest scoring lady player in each team in its first match played qualified to play for the title.

Note:
Jackie Hodge became Jackie Staples, Jen LeBon became Jen McGowan and Alison Ray became Alison Reimer.